Your search results

Privacy Policy

Worldwide Apartments is a trading name of VWA ALLEZ WORLDWIDE APARTMENTS LTD, with registered office at Nikis 1, Anthoupoli, P.C. 2350, Nicosia, Cyprus (company registration number : HE 416855) (“we”, “ us” or “ our”) (Our London Office 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX)(“ we”, “ us” or “ our”). References to “ you” and “ your” in these terms means you, the customer and any other person in your party.

Worldwide Apartments understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to doing everything we can to safeguard personal information. We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with “Data Protection Legislation”.

References to “Data Protection Legislation” in this Privacy Policy mean any law applicable to Worldwide Apartments from time to time relating to the processing of personal data and/or privacy as in force as at the date of this Privacy Policy, or as re-enacted, amended, superseded, repealed or consolidated, including without limitation the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and from 1 January 2021, the “UK GDPR” (which is the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 as it forms part of the law of England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018)

Please read this Privacy Policy to see how we use and protect your personal information. We also have a Cookie Policy which explains how we use cookies and other similar technologies. From time to time, we may make changes to these policies, so please re-visit these pages regularly if you want to keep up to date with any changes we’ve made.
Where we update such policies we will indicate its effective date or the date it was posted. We encourage you to review the changes carefully. Your continued use of our services will mean you agree to those changes. Our Privacy Policy covers all the platforms through which you choose to interact with us, including our mobile-enabled and social media sites and our Worldwide Apartments app (the “App”) (together, the “Sites”).

By giving us your personal information, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your data in accordance with this policy.

By making a booking or submitting any personal information via our channels, you are agreeing to us handling your personal information as set out below. If you do not agree to us using your personal information in these ways, unfortunately we can’t process your booking or other requests and you shouldn’t use our Sites.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

When you book through us, you need to provide certain information such as your name, address, e-mail, phone number and payment and voucher information. If you happen to fill in the booking pages but for some reason don’t actually complete the booking, you will still be considered to have provided us with your information.

If you contact us, whether by phone, e-mail, through the App or by another method, you’ll be asked to provide certain information. This is likely to include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number so we can respond to you appropriately.
There are also other instances when you’ll provide us with information, for example if you register to manage your booking via the App or our website, leave a review, enter one of our competitions, complete a survey, sign up for marketing communications or register for price alert or deal alert notifications.

Where you provide us with (or another person on your behalf provides us with) information about your health with respect to Covid-19 and we have your consent (or another legal basis under Data Protection Legislation) to do so, we may (i) collect and store this information and (ii) provide this information to Service Providers and/or relevant health and/or government bodies.
If you do not provide your consent to our processing of this information, we may be unable to notify Service Providers and/or relevant health and/or government bodies (to the extent that your consent is required for us to do so). Where another person has provided that information to us on your behalf, it is their responsibility to obtain your consent to do so.

Information you give to us about others in your party

If you’re booking with others or for someone else, you will have to give us their information as well, for example their name and date of birth.
It’s your responsibility to ensure that they are aware that you have done so, and also accept how we use and process their information as well as yours.

In particular, we will require you to confirm that, where you are providing information on behalf of another traveller regarding their health with respect to Covid-19, you have obtained their consent to our processing of such information, including to (i) collect and store this information and (ii) provide this information to Service Providers and/or relevant health and/or Government bodies.

What information do we collect automatically?

When you visit our Sites we automatically collect certain information such as the device IP address, the date and time you visited, the hardware, software or particular browser used and information about your visit, including any pages you viewed and interacted with.
We do this automatically, even when you don’t actually make a booking. If you’re using a mobile device to reach us, we keep data that identifies your device,
location details and any specific settings. For more information on this, please see
our Cookies Policy.

Information we get from others

We might also get information about you from other sources, such as your Service Providers, affiliates and other third-parties like credit reference agencies, payment processors, search engines or social media sites. We may use this information with other information you provide in order to complete or process your booking. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

What exactly do we do with your personal information?

Your personal information could be used in the following ways:

Processing your bookings:

Put simply, we have to use your personal information and financial and other information provided by you to ensure the services you’ve selected, which may include flights, hotels, transport, insurance and other ancillary products, are provided to you, or, where such services have been cancelled, to process and progress refund requests.

We need certain information about you and your party so we can fulfil the contractual obligations when you make a booking including, where relevant, arranging direct payment using your financial information or redeeming vouchers provided by you for the relevant services. We may, in certain situations, also need to use your personal information to monitor the status of your flight bookings.

User Accounts:

The information that you provide when you set up an account allows

us to provide you with additional services including the ability to manage your bookings, personal settings and access to special offers. To communicate with you about your booking: We’ll need to contact you using the email or telephone number you provided to give you information relevant to your arrangements. For example, to confirm your booking, notification of any changes, security alerts, administrative messages about your arrangements and reminders.

Customer Services:

You can contact us at any time, whether this is a general query, a question about your booking or to report an issue. You can do this through Manage My Booking on our website, via the App, by telephone or via social media. We’ll use the information that you’ve given us to answer any questions and respond to your query or other queries you might have in the future. If you do contact us by telephone, your call may be recorded and reviewed for quality and training purposes.

Recordings are only kept for a limited period and then automatically deleted, unless we’ve got a legitimate interest in keeping them for a longer period.

Personalisation of your experience:

We sometimes use your data to enable us to show you the most relevant products and services we think you’ll be interested in, such as the best deals and special offers for destinations you like or have been to previously. If you register for a price alert service or a deal alert service, we will use your data to provide you with price alerts for the holiday you have selected or alerts for search results within the parameters you have selected (as applicable).

Marketing:

Where you make a booking and haven’t specifically opted-out (or in anyother case, if you have opted-in or signed-up up to marketing communications), we may contact you with information about other products and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and we think may interest you based on your personal information. Don’t worry, you can opt-out of these emails at any time. You may still receive service-related communications from us. For example, to confirm your booking, notification of any changes, security alerts, administrative messages about your arrangements and reminders. Price alerts and deal alerts which you have requested can be turned off using the online subscription management tool. We endeavour to ensure that our marketing practices comply with the relevant Data Protection Legislation, being the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 in the UK and in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC as implemented in the relevant state.

Promotional Activities:

If you take part in any of our promotions (such as surveys or competitions) we will need to use the information you provide to run these promotions.

Improving our services:

Sometimes we might use your data to help us improve the quality and functionality of our services. This could include eliminating bugs in our system, data analysis, testing, and for statistical and survey purposes, all of which helps us improve the service we offer.

Security:

We may use your data as part of the efforts to keep our Sites (and the information you provide to us) safe and secure, and to prevent fraud or unauthorised access/use of our Sites.

Fraudulent Claims:

We may use your personal information in order to prevent, detect or defend any claims/actions we believe to be potentially fraudulent or detrimental to our legitimate interests.

Legal and regulatory compliance:

We might need to use your information in relation to any legal disputes, regulatory, compliance or criminal investigations, or if necessary to enforce our rights.

Covid-19:

We might need to use your information in relation to managing your booking with us or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. When we process your information as described above, we will be relying on one or more of the following legal rights:

Performance of a contract:

We need to use your information to carry out the contract that you have with us and your Service Providers. We’ll use the information that you provide us when making a booking in accordance with the relevant Data Protection Legislation to conclude and process the reservations with the relevant third-party Service Providers.

Consent:

You may be asked to consent to us sending you marketing and promotional material. If you do kindly give us this consent, we’ll rely on this consent when contacting you. You can always withdraw your consent at any time by simply unsubscribing – just follow the unsubscribe link in the email and it’s done. Alternatively you can also manage your subscriptions here.
If you register for price alerts for a selected holiday or deal alerts for your selected parameter, we will action your request and rely on your consent to send these to you. You can withdraw your consent by turning off the relevant request using the online subscriptions management tool. You may also give us your consent to our processing of information about your health with respect to Covid-19. If you do give us this consent, we may (i) collect and store this information and (ii) provide this information to Service Providers and/or relevant health and/or government bodies.
You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and you can do this by using the appropriate email address set out in the Contact Us section below. Legitimate interest: We may use your information for our own legitimate interest, for example to provide you with the most relevant content on our Site or to promote new services and for certain administrative and legal purposes.
If you fail to complete a purchase, we may send you some follow-up emails to try and help you, or seek your feedback or offer you alternative products related to your selection. Business transaction: We may use your data in connection with a business transaction such as the sale of a part or the whole of our business.

How do we store your data?

Any information that you provide is stored on secure servers and all payment transactions on our Sites are encrypted. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access your information in the course of their work with us. Whilst we do our best to protect your information, no information transferred over the internet or stored electronically can be guaranteed to be completely secure and you provide your information to us at your own risk.

We’ll only retain your information for a reasonable period of time, or for so long as either you or Data Protection Legislation allows.

When you pay for your holiday on our site, or otherwise make a payment on our Sites, we don’t store your card details – instead we use an encrypted authorisation ‘token’ issued by your payment provider to collect the payment, or remaining payments if you chose to pay by instalments.

When do we share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances we may share the information you provide to us with organisations outside of Worldwide Apartments in addition to sharing internally with other members of the Worldwide Apartments. The third parties who we might share your data with include:

Service Providers:

If you make a booking, we’ll have to share your booking data with the third parties, such as hoteliers, airlines, insurers and transfer providers, to complete your booking contract. We may need to share your financial information with certain third parties to purchase the relevant services from them in your name.
The data shared may include your name and the names and ages of any guests travelling with you, any preferences or special requests you told us about when you made your booking and your contact details.
If you contact us with a query about your booking, we may pass this on to our providers if they are needed to answer you.
Where we have your consent (or another legal basis under Data Protection Legislation) to do so, we may provide information about your health or the health of members of your party with respect to Covid-19 to Service Providers. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is handled securely but we cannot guarantee the same level of data protection by the Service Providers

Third party support services:

These include anyone who provides support services or functions on our behalf, including payment card processing, business analytics, review agencies, advertising and customer support services.
This may be to send you marketing material on our behalf or to collate information that can be analysed to improve our service. They have access to and may collect information only as required to perform their agreed functions and are not permitted to share or use information for any other purpose. One of the third-party services we use is RTB House who place cookies to operate retargeting services – further details can be obtained at rtbhouse.com/privacy-center/services-privacy-policy.
Please note that we cannot guarantee the same level of data protection by the third party support services.

Payment Processors and other financial institutions:

When you make a payment on your booking, we use a third-party payment processor to take your payment.

One of the third-party payment processors we use on our Sites such as Worldpay, who act as a data controller in respect of the personal data you provide to them for such purposes: their privacy policy can be found on their corporate website (www.worldpay.com).
If you request a chargeback on your booking, it may be necessary for us to share certain details with the payment processor and the relevant financial institution, so they can manage the chargeback. This may include a copy of your booking confirmation, financial details and the IP address that was used to make your booking.

Referring websites:

If you were referred to our Site(s) via another webpage, we may share some information about you with that referring website so that they can contact you about their products and services, which may include Google Analytics.

Business Affiliates:

We may share your data with our business affiliates with whom we offer relevant joint services. This may include other agencies and advertising networks. We do this in order to maximise the services that we provide you and so they may contact you directly about their relevant products and services that may interest you. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Law enforcement authorities:

We will disclose personal information insofar as it is required by law or where we believe it is necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of potentially criminal acts, including for fraud, immigration, customs, security or anti-terrorism purposes.

Health and/or Governmental bodies:

Where we have your consent (or another legal basis under data protection legislation) to do so, we may provide information about your health or the health of members of your party with respect to Covid-19 to relevant health and/or Government bodies.

Please note that whilst we have procedures and security features to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, we don’t control the privacy practices of any of these third-parties or your Service Providers and we would encourage you to review their own privacy policies where appropriate.
Furthermore, any information that you provide directly to your Service Providers or other suppliers is not covered under this Privacy Policy and we would urge you to check their own privacy policies before handing over any personal information.
What rights do you have in relation to your personal information? You have the following rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you: You may request a copy of the personal information we are keeping about you by submitting a Data Subject Access Request to us at the below address. You may ask that we correct any inaccuracies in the data, ask us to transfer it to another party or provide it to you so you can transfer it to another party yourself. You can ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by sending a request to the below address or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any of the emails that we send to you. Alternatively you can also manage your subscriptions here. We will let you know if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes.
Where you have signed up for price alerts or deal alerts, you can use the online subscription management tool to turn off the relevant alert. You have the right to request that we delete all personal information that we hold about you. If there is no other reason beside you providing your consent for us to hold your data, we will delete it upon receiving your request. If you would like to exercise any of your above rights please contact us at privacy@loveholidays.com, writing ‘Data Subject Access Request’ in the subject line. We will deal with any requests we receive in accordance with the relevant UK Data Protection Legislation. If you feel we haven’t handled your personal data correctly, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority.

If you are resident in the United Kingdom the Information Commissioner’s Office is the relevant data protection authority – further information is available on https://ico.org.uk/. Transfers of personal data outside the UK or EEA Due to the nature of our business and the arrangements you have chosen, it may be necessary for your personal data to be transferred to, and stored at, a country outside the UK or EEA, including but not limited to other members of the Worldwide Apartments and third parties. We will only transfer personal data outside the EEA or the UK where it is necessary to arrange your booking, where you have given us your consent or where one of the following safeguards applies: · the transfer is to a country which has been assessed by the relevant body (either the European Commission or the equivalent UK body) as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data; or · where there is no other mechanism available for transferring data, a written agreement has been entered into between the relevant parties which incorporates the “model clauses” as approved by the European Commission (or some other form of data transfer mechanism approved by the European Commission) to protect your personal information as required by Data Protection Legislation. A copy of the model clauses can be found on the European Commission website or at the link here. By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge the transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside the UK or EEA.

What about data that is collected through a mobile device?

Mobile devices can be used to access our services, as well as versions of our regular website that have been optimised for mobile and tablet browsing. These mobile sites work in a similar way to our main website. Sometimes we make use of something known as cross-device tracking, which allows us to track user behaviour across different devices. We use this to optimise the service that we provide you and for marketing activities, so advertisements shown to you on other websites may be offered based on your activities on linked devices (please see our Cookie Policy for further information on this).

How do we treat personal information of children?

You are only allowed to book through our site or use the App if you are over 18 years of age. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians.

When do we share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances we may share the information you provide to us with organisations outside of Worldwide Apartments in addition to sharing internally with other members of the Worldwide Apartments. The third parties who we might share your data with include:

Service Providers:

If you make a booking, we’ll have to share your booking data with the third parties, such as hoteliers, airlines, insurers and transfer providers, to complete your booking contract. We may need to share your financial information with certain third parties to purchase the relevant services from them in your name. The data shared may include your name and the names and ages of any guests travelling with you, any preferences or special requests you told us about when you made your booking and your contact details. If you contact us with a query about your booking, we may pass this on to our providers if they are needed to answer you. Where we have your consent (or another legal basis under Data Protection Legislation) to do so, we may provide information about your health or the health of members of your party with respect to Covid-19 to Service Providers. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is handled securely but we cannot guarantee the same level of data protection by the Service Providers

Third party support services:

These include anyone who provides support services or functions on our behalf, including payment card processing, business analytics, review agencies, advertising and customer support services. This may be to send you marketing material on our behalf or to collate information that can be analysed to improve our service. They have access to and may collect information only as required to perform their agreed functions and are not permitted to share or use information for any other purpose. One of the third-party services we use is RTB House who place cookies to operate retargeting services – further details can be obtained at rtbhouse.com/privacy-center/services-privacy-policy. Please note that we cannot guarantee the same level of data protection by the third party support services. Payment Processors and other financial institutions: When you make a payment on your booking, we use a third-party payment processor to take your payment. One of the third-party payment processors we use on our Sites such as Worldpay, who act as a data controller in respect of the personal data you provide to them for such purposes: their privacy policy can be found on their corporate website (www.worldpay.com). If you request a chargeback on your booking, it may be necessary for us to share certain details with the payment processor and the relevant financial institution, so they can manage the chargeback. This may include a copy of your booking confirmation, financial details and the IP address that was used to make your booking.

Referring websites:

If you were referred to our Site(s) via another webpage, we may share some information about you with that referring website so that they can contact you about their products and services, which may include Google Analytics.

Business Affiliates:

We may share your data with our business affiliates with whom we offer relevant joint services. This may include other agencies and advertising networks. We do this in order to maximise the services that we provide you and so they may contact you directly about their relevant products and services that may interest you. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Law enforcement authorities:

We will disclose personal information insofar as it is required by law or where we believe it is necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of potentially criminal acts, including for fraud, immigration, customs, security or anti-terrorism purposes.

Health and/or Governmental bodies:

Where we have your consent (or another legal basis under data protection legislation) to do so, we may provide information about your health or the health of members of your party with respect to Covid-19 to relevant health and/or Government bodies. Please note that whilst we have procedures and security features to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, we don’t control the privacy practices of any of these third-parties or your Service Providers and we would encourage you to review their own privacy policies where appropriate.
Furthermore, any information that you provide directly to your Service Providers or other suppliers is not covered under this Privacy Policy and we would urge you to check their own privacy policies before handing over any personal information.
What rights do you have in relation to your personal information? You have the following rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you: You may request a copy of the personal information we are keeping about you by submitting a Data Subject Access Request to us at the below address. You may ask that we correct any inaccuracies in the data, ask us to transfer it to another party or provide it to you so you can transfer it to another party yourself.
You can ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by sending a request to the below address or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any of the emails that we send to you. Alternatively you can also manage your subscriptions here. We will let you know if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes.
Where you have signed up for price alerts or deal alerts, you can use the online subscription management tool to turn off the relevant alert. You have the right to request that we delete all personal information that we hold about you. If there is no other reason beside you providing your consent for us to hold your data, we will delete it upon receiving your request.
If you would like to exercise any of your above rights please contact us at privacy@loveholidays.com, writing ‘Data Subject Access Request’ in the subject line.

We will deal with any requests we receive in accordance with the relevant UK Data Protection Legislation. If you feel we haven’t handled your personal data correctly, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority. If you are resident in the United Kingdom the Information Commissioner’s Office is the relevant data protection authority – further information is available on https://ico.org.uk/.

Transfers of personal data outside the UK or EEA Due to the nature of our business and the arrangements you have chosen, it may be necessary for your personal data to be transferred to, and stored at, a country outside the UK or EEA, including but not limited to other members of the Worldwide Apartments and third parties.

We will only transfer personal data outside the EEA or the UK where it is necessary to arrange your booking, where you have given us your consent or where one of the following safeguards applies:

· the transfer is to a country which has been assessed by the relevant body (either the European Commission or the equivalent UK body) as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data;
or · where there is no other mechanism available for transferring data, a written agreement has been entered into between the relevant parties which incorporates the “model clauses” as approved by the European Commission (or some other form of data transfer mechanism approved by the European Commission) to protect your personal information as required by Data Protection Legislation. A copy of the model clauses can be found on the European Commission website or at the link here.

By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge the transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside the UK or EEA.

What about data that is collected through a mobile device?

Mobile devices can be used to access our services, as well as versions of our regular website that have been optimised for mobile and tablet browsing. These mobile sites work in a similar way to our main website. Sometimes we make use of something known as cross-device tracking, which allows us to track user behaviour across different devices. We use this to optimise the service that we provide you and for marketing activities, so advertisements shown to you on other websites may be offered based on your activities on linked devices (please see our Cookie Policy for further information on this).

How do we treat personal information of children?

You are only allowed to book through our site or use the App if you are over 18 years of age. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians.

Compare

Compare